Remove state filters
Global Menu
Main Menu

Ensuring that privacy and confidentiality are protected is central to National Disability Services' (NDS) operations.

The Australian Privacy Principles set minimum standards covering the legitimate use of personal information. NDS is committed to complying with those Principles.

In brief, NDS only collects personal information:

  • which is necessary for the lawful provision of services to members in accordance with NDS's Ends Policies;
  • which is given voluntarily;  and
  • which will be stored securely on NDS's internal databases.

When in possession or control of a record containing personal information, NDS will ensure that:

  • the record is protected against loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclose, by such steps as it is reasonable in the circumstances to take;
  • if it is necessary for that record to be given to a person in connection with the provision of a service to NDS, everything reasonable will be done to prevent unauthorised use or disclosure of that record.

NDS will not disclose such personal information to a third party:

  • without the individual's consent;  or
  • unless that disclosure is required or authorised by or under law.

Under no circumstances will NDS sell or receive payment for licensing or disclosing personal information about employees or members.

All employees and members of NDS have the right of access to all records containing personal information about them.

All inquiries or complaints about privacy should be directed to the Chief Executive.

This statement has been prepared in accordance with the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth).