Remove state filters
Global Menu
Main Menu

Congratulations to the winners of the Northern Territory Disability Services and Inclusion Awards!

2020 Award Recipients

Award CategoryWinnerHighly CommendedHighly CommendedSponsor
Emerging Leader

Angela Robertson,
Carpentaria

Jarod Knowles,
Somerville
Liberty Green,
TeamHEALTH
Early Start Australia
Excellence in Improving Learning and DevelopmentNiki Flack,
Forrest Parade School
YouthWorX Career LaunchpadNorthern Territory Government: Office of the Commissioner for Public Employment
Excellence in Improving ParticipationFiona Reid,
Catholic Care NT
Thevi Chelliah, Palmerston CollegeTIO
Excellence in Promoting Community AwarenessIntegrated disability Action Inc.Somerville
Excellence in InnovationAndrew Congdon,
AtLab
APM Community Capacity Building TeamHPA
Outstanding Disability Service EmployeeFelicity Pidgeon,
Territory Therapy Solutions
Jason Erlemann, SomervilleLife Without Barriers
Excellence in Advocacy and Promotion of Human RightsDisability Advocacy ServiceOffice of the Public Guardian Northern Territory
Excellence in Strategy that Improves Access and InclusionCrocodylus Park Volunteer ProgramStep Out Accessible Arts ProgramCarpentaria
People’s Choice: IndividualThevi Chelliah,
Palmerston College
TeamHEALTH
People’s Choice: OrganisationTeamHEALTHQIP – Quality Innovation Performance
Overall Award for ExcellenceFelicity Pidgeon,
Territory Therapy Solutions
Northern Territory Government, Department of Health

  • Emerging Leader: Trisha Wachtel - Early Childhood Australia
    • Highly Commended: Alana Michell - Forensic Disability Unit, NTG
    • Highly Commended: Lovleen Gill - Carpentaria
  • Excellence in Improving Learning and Development: Royal Institute for Deaf and Blind Children
    • Highly Commended: Henbury School Skill Set Program, Henbury School
  • Excellence in Improving Participation: Patrick May - HelpingMinds
    • Highly Commended: Katherine Regional Arts
  • Excellence in Promoting Community Awareness: HPA Helping People Achieve
  • Excellence in Innovation: Henbury on Aralia, Henbury School
    • Highly Commended: Katherine Developmental Assessment Clinic
  • Outstanding Disability Service Employee: Jenifer Atfield - Total Recreation
  • Excellence in Strategy that Improves Access and Inclusion: Darwin Castles
    • Highly Commended: Hands Up for Inclusion Week - Office of the Commissioner for Public Employment
  • Excellence in Advocacy and Promotion of Human Rights: Cathryn McAdie - Eunoia Lane
    • Highly Commended: NPY Women's Council
  • 2019 Overall Award for Excellence: Henbury on Aralia, Henbury School
    • 2019 Overall Award for Excellence Highly Commended: Royal Institute for Deaf and Blind Children
  • Emerging Leader: Kayne Mabey
  • Excellence in Improving Learning and Development: Joan Ocampo
  • Excellence in Improving Participation: MJD Foundation in collaboration with the Office of Disability
  • Excellence in Promoting Community Awareness: HPA Helping People Achieve
  • Excellence in Innovation: Darrin Whatley - Cheeky Bum Nappies
  • Outstanding Disability Service Employee: Elaine Jaeschke
  • Excellence in Strategy that Improves Access and Inclusion: Darwin Aviation Museum
  • Excellence in Advocacy and Promotion of Human Rights: Building for success with the NDIS project led by Sally Sievers - Anti Discrimination Commission
  • 2018 Overall Award for Excellence: MJD Foundation in collaboration with the Office of Disability
  • 2018 Overall Award for Excellence: Elaine Jaeschke
  • Emerging Leader: Felicity Faull
  • Excellence in Improving Learning and Development: Carpentaria Kids Early Childhood Developmental Service
  • Excellence in Improving Participation: CarersNT Volunteer Social Support Services
  • Excellence in Promoting Community Awareness: Chris Blackham-Davison
  • Excellence in Innovation: Henbury School
  • Outstanding Disability Service Employee: Thevi Chelliah
  • Outstanding Business and Community Initiative: HPA - Helping People Achieve
  • 2017 Overall Award for Excellence: CarersNT Volunteer Social Support Services
  • Emerging Leader: Ashleigh Pead
  • Excellence in Improving Learning and Development: Acacia Hill School
  • Excellence in Improving Participation: Florence Henaway
  • Excellence in Promoting Community Awareness: HPA - Helping People Achieve
  • Excellence in Innovation: Music Therapy Program, Carers NT
  • Outstanding Disability Service Employee: Carlie McWilliams
  • Outstanding Business and Community Initiative: HPA - Helping People Achieve
  • 2016 Overall Award for Excellence: Ashleigh Pead
  • Emerging Leader: Shannon Hallatt
  • Excellence in Improving Learning and Development: Vanessa Adzaip
  • Excellence in Improving Participation: Total Recreation
  • Excellence in Promoting Community Awareness: Barkly Regional Arts
  • Excellence in Innovation: Henbury School
  • Outstanding Disability Service Employee: Mavis White
  • Outstanding Business and Community Initiative: HPA - Helping People Achieve
  • 2015 Overall Award for Excellence: Vanessa Adzaip
  • Emerging Leader: Blake Edwards
  • Excellence in Improving Learning and Development: Paul Drewitt
  • Excellence in Improving Participation: Ana Egan
  • Excellence in Promoting Community Awareness: Ahmed Ibrahim
  • Excellence in Innovation: Pieter Bosch
  • Outstanding Disability Service Employee: Sumedha Rankot
  • 2014 Overall Award for Excellence: Blake Edwards
  • Disability Sector Employees Award (Non-Government): Rachel Kroes
  • Disability Sector Employees Award (Government): Michelle Kragt
  • Remote Disability Sector Employees Award: Diane Krepp
  • Operational Support Disability Sector Employees Award (Government and Non-Government): David Sheasby
  • Mainstream Business Award (Non-Government): Bromeliad Bed and Breakfast
  • Mainstream Business Award (Government): Office of the Commissioner for Public Employment
  • 2013 Employee of the Year: Rachel Kroes
  • Disability Sector Employee (Non-Government): Adrian Riessen
  • Disability Sector Employee (Government): Judy Grant
  • Mainstream Business/Service (Non-Government): Darwin Hyundai
  • Mainstream Business/Service (Government): Opportunity Knocks Op Shop
  • Disability Support Worker Award: Victoria McConvell
  • Mainstream Service/Business Award: Andrew Barcroft, The Good Guys

Contact information

For any enquiries, please contact Kali Ioannou​, Administration and Events Coordinator, 08 8930 2802,