Remove state filters
Global Menu
Main Menu
Blue background with the NDS logo in white on the left. On the right is a white circle that says WA Disability Support Awards in blue text with nine blue stars and one orange star surrounding the text.

The WA Disability Support Awards Honour Board celebrates the significant contribution of those who support people with disability to achieve their goals.

The WA Disability Support Awards Honour Board celebrates the significant contribution of those who support people with disability to achieve their goals. Visit the Western Australian Disability Support Awards page for information about the upcoming awards.

On this page:

2023 Winners

Excellence in Regional Support Award
Deb Cording, Avivo: live life

Excellence in Supporting Employment Outcomes Award
Will's World

Excellence in Home and Family Support Award
Cindy Jane, SensesWA

Excellence in Innovation Award
Superyou Therapy Driving Service

Excellence in Rights Promotion
John Holdcroft, Workpower

Excellence in Supporting Inclusion and Citizenship Award
Carmelisa (Carmi) Biddle, Interchange WA

Excellence in Leadership Award
Uvana Sewpersadh, LifeLift

2021 Winners

Excellence in Regional Support Award 
Jeffrey McMahon, Cam Can 

Excellence in Supporting Employment Outcomes Award 
Kylie Blakemore, Interchange WA 

Excellence in Home and Family Support Award 
Team Murphy, Dianne Murphy, Valued Lives and Microboards Australia 

Excellence in Innovation Award 
Peer-to-Peer Networks WA, Valued Lives 

Excellence in Rights Promotion: Supporting Choice, Control and Capacity Building Award 
Rebecca Eddy, Directions Disability Support Services 

Excellence in Supporting Inclusion and Citizenship Award 
Andrea Holden, At Home Care 

Emerging Leader Award 
Hamish Wilkinson, Access Plus WA Deaf 

[back to top]

2020 Winners

Excellence in Supporting Social Inclusion Award 
Jay Minogue, Mosaic Community Care 

Excellence in Home and Family Support Award 
Serena Elms, One2One 

Excellence in Regional Support Award 
Kevin Smith, Far North Community Services 

Excellence in Improving Employment Opportunities Award 
Margaret Lawlor, Down Syndrome Western Australia 

Excellence in Advocacy and Rights Promotion Award 
Mark White, Interchange WA 

Excellence in Innovation Award 
Joint winners: Autism in Cricket Project, Autism Association of Western Australia – Tasha Alach; Mathew Johnson; Scott Henry; Rachel Fowlie; Nicola Fuller and Jill Perry and Monique Ziegelaar, VisAbility 

Excellence in Leadership Award 
Robyn Frost, atWork Australia 

[back to top]

2019 Winners

Excellence in Supporting Social Inclusion Award 
Ryan Honschooten, VisAbility 

Excellence in Home and Family Support Award 
Anna Wright, Senses Australia 

Excellence in Regional Support Award 
Joint winners: Cyril Yeeda, Far North Community Services and The Carnarvon Team, Avivo – Daniel Norrish; Phillip Braun; Ceilidh Christey; Janelle Mathews; Greg Rose and Alishea Laing 

Excellence in Improving Employment Opportunities Award 
Valued Lives Microenterprise Project Team, Valued Lives Foundation: Geraldine Maddrell and Jorden Garnaut 

Excellence in Advocacy and Rights Promotion Award 
Janis Turnbull, One2One 

Excellence in Innovation Award 
Community Allied Health Services Schools Team, Independent Living Centre WA: Alison Senior; 
Jen Blaxill and Tanith Brien 

Excellence in Leadership Award 
Tony Chorley, Activ Foundation 

[back to top]

2018 Winners

Excellence in Supporting Social Inclusion Award 
Patrick Costello, Life Without Barriers 

Excellence in Home and Family Support Award 
David Mwansa, My Place 

Excellence in Regional Support Award 
Rob Golledge, Community Living Association 

Excellence in Improving Employment Opportunities Award 
Devin’s Handy Office Help Team, GIFSA 

Excellence in Advocacy and Rights Promotion Award 
Samantha Warne, Directions Disability Support Services 

Excellence in Innovation Award 
Holly Bridges, ART Autism Therapy 

Excellence in Leadership Award 
Claire Kavanagh, atWork Australia 

[back to top]

2017 Winners

Excellence in Advocacy and Rights Promotion Award 
Partners in Recovery Perth North Team, Black Swan Health 

Excellence in Improving Employment Opportunities Award 
Ahmed Selim, atWork Australia 

Excellence in Leadership Award 
Bernadette Williams, Ability Centre 

Excellence in Improving Participation Award 
Andrea Holden 

Excellence in Personal and Community Support Award 
Team Brian 

Excellence in Regional Support Award 
Julie Carton, Lifestyle Solutions 

Overall Award for Excellence 
Partners in Recovery Perth North Team, Black Swan Health 

[back to top]

2016 Winners

Excellence in Personal and Community Support Award 
Stephen Cathie, Ability Centre 

Excellence in Improving Employment Opportunities Award 
Susie Waller, Nulsen Disability Services 

Emerging Leader Award 
Ayesha Patterson, Youth Disability Advocacy Network 

Excellence in Improving Participation Award 
Renae Hartmann, Enable Southwest 

Excellence in Advocacy Rights Promotion Award 
Jenny Au Yeong, Ethnic Disability Advocacy Centre 

Excellence in Regional Support Award 
Annie Ryder Team (Tammy Mickle, Slade White-Dunn, Odette Askew, Jocelyn Frearson), Avivo 

Lifetime Achievement Award 
Helen Payne, My Place 

[back to top]

2015 Winners

Excellence in Personal and Community Support Award 
Mahziar Bahreini, Ability Centre (formerly The Centre for Cerebral Palsy) 

Excellence in Improving Employment Opportunities Award 
Ian Thomas, Goodwill Engineering 

Emerging Leader Award 
Robert Eades, Teem Treasure 

Excellence in Improving Participation Award 
David Start, Inclusion WA 

Excellence in Advocacy Rights Promotion Award 
Denise Kay, Albany Community Legal Centre 

Excellence in Regional Support Award 
Heydi de Waal, Wongan Community Care Inc. 

Lifetime Achievement Award 
Gary Taylor, Ability Centre (formerly The Centre for Cerebral Palsy) 

[back to top]

2014 Winners

Supported Living Award 
Michael Ardzejewski, Nulsen 

Independent Living Award 
Lynda Innes, UnitingCare West 

Community Support Award 
Lisa O’Donnell, Rocky Bay 

Disability Employment Services Award 
Jenny Fuller, EDGE Employment Solutions 

Australian Disability Enterprises Award 
Kerry Bain, Activ 

Emerging Leader Award 
Anna Whitaker, Community Living Association 

Regional Disability Support Worker Award 
Scott Mapley, Enable Southwest 

[back to top]

2013 Winners

Individual Accommodation Support Award 
Christine Kelly, Goldfields Individual & Family Support Association and person supported 

Shared Accommodation Support Award 
Sarah Lenhard, The Centre for Cerebral Palsy 

Community Support Award 
Nerilee McKenzie, The Centre for Cerebral Palsy 

Emerging Leader Award 
Eamon Rice, Life Without Barriers 

Disability Employment Services Award 
Elaine Green, Workpower 

Australian Disability Enterprises Award 
Eric Jarvis, Goodwill Engineering 

Regional Disability Support Worker Award 
Russell Cullum, Family Member of Person Supported 

[back to top]

2012 Winners

Individual Accommodation Support Award 
Lindsay Neil, Goldfields Individual & Family Support Association 

Shared Accommodation Support Award 
Leanne Lewis, The Centre for Cerebral Palsy 

Community Support Award 
Christine Laut, The Centre for Cerebral Palsy 

Emerging Leader Award 
Nicole Naeslund, Autism Association 

Disability Employment Services Award 
Craig Robb, Edge Employment Solutions 

Australian Disability Enterprises Award 
Jodie Cox, Goodwill Engineering – The Centre for Cerebral Palsy 

Regional Disability Support Worker Award 
Joy McGlashon, Activ 

[back to top]

2011 Winners

Accommodation Support Award 
Dianne Barnes, The Centre for Cerebral Palsy 

Emerging Leader Award 
Cathryn Munckton, The Centre for Cerebral Palsy 

Individual Accommodation Support Award 
Diana Beckford, The Centre for Cerebral Palsy 

Community Support Award 
Desiree Empeigne, IdentityWA 

Disability Employment Services Award 
Elizabeth Thair, Options Employment GSI 

Australian Disability Enterprises Award 
Greg Kissane, Activ Foundation 

[back to top]

2010 Winners

Individual Accommodation Support Award 
Joint Winners: 
Robert Fry, Lower Great Southern Community Living Association 
Colin Holden, Activ Foundation – Busselton 

Accommodation Support Award 
Dawn Harvey, Activ Foundation – Kellerberrin 

Community Support Award 
Leeanne Ruppell, My Place 

Emerging Leader Award 
Alana Francas-McNee, Rocky Bay Inc 

[back to top]

2009 Winners

Individual Accommodation Support Award 
Bernadette Williams, The Centre for Cerebral Palsy 

Accommodation Support Award 
Richard Simm, Disability Services Commission 

Community Support Award 
Jodie Coles, Advocacy South West Inc 

Emerging Leader Award 
Sarah Kennedy, The Centre for Cerebral Palsy 

[back to top]

Contact information

For any enquiries, please contact NDS in WA, show phone number, submit enquiry/feedback