Remove state filters
Global Menu
Main Menu

NDS has a number of forums for NDS Members to become involved and provide input on national issues and to respond to the concerns and interests of members in each State or Territory:

  • State and Territory Divisional Committees are made up of representatives elected by the NDS members in that state or territory.
  • National Communities of Practice are open to all NDS members and support collaboration and networking with other members who have shared interests.

Divisional Committees - State and Territory 

The Australian Capital Territory Divisional Committee is as follows:Chair: Eric Thauvette OAM, Chief Executive Officer, Hartley LifecareVice-Chair: Nadine Stephen, Chief Executive Officer, KoomarriAnne Kirwan, Chief Executive Officer, CatholicCare Canberra & GoulburnDonna Cosgrove, Regional Manager ACT/Western NSW, ArumaDougie Herd, Executive Director, Community ConnectionsKylie Stokes, Executive Director, Sharing PlacesLeanne Heald, Manager NDIS Services, Woden Community Service IncLisa McPherson, Chief Executive Officer, Nexus Human ServicesWayne Herbert, Director Progress and Property, LEAD Disability Services

Territory Manager: Jo Huxley

The New South Wales Divisional Committee is as follows:

Chair: Philip Petrie, Chief Executive Officer, Allevia
Vice-chair: Julia Squire, Chief Executive Officer, Ability Options
Allan Young, Chief Executive Officer, Elouera AssociationAndrew Anderson, Chief Executive Officer, Windgap Foundation LtdAnnie Doyle, Chief Executive Officer, Civic Disability Services LtdBrett Thompson, Chief Executive Officer, Interaction Disability ServicesDavid Carey, Chief Executive Officer, ConnectabilityDavid Kneeshaw, Chief Executive Officer, UnissonDeb Sazdanoff, Voting Representative, Studio ARTESEdward Birt, Chief Operating Officer, The Disability TrustLewis Kaplan, Chief Executive Officer, Huntington’s NSW/ACTRosy Walia, Chief Executive Officer, Multicultural Communities

State Manager (Acting): John Yealland

The Northern Territory Divisional Committee is as follows:Chair: Annie Rily, Chief Executive Officer, CarpentariaVice-Chair: Lawson Broad, Chief Executive Officer, SomervilleVice-Chair: Nadia Lindop, Chief Executive Officer, MJD FoundationAnne Gawen, Chief Executive Officer, Team HealthFiona Lodge, Director of Operational Support, Anglicare NTJanet Wright, General Manager, Integrated Disability ActionKim McRae, Tjungu Team Manager, NPY Women's CouncilRachel Choy, Chief Executive Officer, Central Australia Supported AccommodationScott Ferguson, Director, Disability NT, Life Without BarriersSteve Vitone, Chief Executive Officer, Carers NTTerritory Manager: Mick Fallon

The Queensland Divisional Committee is as follows:Chair: Elizabeth Sutton, Chief Executive Officer, Ingham Disability Support ServicesVice-Chair: Bryan McCormick, Executive Manager - Employment Solutions, STEPS Group AustraliaBrett Casey, Chief Executive Officer, Deaf ConnectCheryl Dalton, Chief Executive Officer, SBcare IncorporatedMark Townend, Chief Executive Officer, Spinal Life AustraliaRachel Freeman, Chief Executive Officer, Yumba Bimbi Support ServicesRichard Littler, Chief Executive Officer, Xavier Children's Support NetworkRob Galea, Chief Executive Officer, First Services Inc.State Manager: Jason McKey

The South Australian Divisional Committee is as follows:Chair: Mark Kulinski, Chief Executive, Community Living AustraliaVice-Chair: Andrew Ramsey, Chief Executive Officer, Mobo GroupVice-Chair: Sue Horsnell, Chief Executive Officer, HCO Disability and Community Services
David Panter, Chief Executive Officer, Minda Inc.Helen Sheppard, Chief Executive, UnitingCare Wesley BowdenJohn van Ruth, Chief Executive Officer, Lutheran Disability ServicesKyp Boucher, Executive Manager – Disability Services, SonderLiz Forsyth, Chief Executive Officer, Brain Injury SAPhilip Brookes, Chief Executive Officer, Lifestyle Assistance and Accommodation ServicesSimon Rowberry, Chief Executive Officer, Barkuma Inc.State Manager: Janine Lenigas

The Tasmanian Divisional Committee is as follows:

Chair: Mark Jessop, Chief Executive Officer, Nexus Inc
Vice-Chair: Nigel Hill, Chief Executive Officer, Multicap Tasmania

Allyson Warrington, Chief Executive Officer, Community Based Support
Belinda Smith, Chief Executive Officer, The Parkside Foundation
Dee-Anne Kapene, Chief Executive Officer, Coastal Residential Service Inc
Donna Bain, General Manager, Self Help Workplace
Donna Blanchard, Chief Executive Officer, Autism Tasmania
Keryn Welch, Chief Executive Officer, Mosaic Support Services
Nicholas Connor, Chief Executive Officer, Langford Support Service
Russell Penman, Chief Executive Officer, Montagu Community Living
Ruth Chalk, Chief Executive Officer, NOSS Inc

State Manager: Reneé Malby

The Victorian Divisional Committee is as follows:

Chair:  Hayley Dean, Chief Executive Officer, Melba Support ServicesVice-Chair:  Natasha Williams, Executive General Manager Residential & Individual Support, GenUAmanda Youngs, Chief Executive Officer, MiLife-Victoria IncDrew Bewsick, Chief Executive Officer, Oak PossabilityKate MacRae, Chief Executive Officer, Able AustraliaPeter Symonds, Chief Executive Officer, IDV Inc.Phil Hayes-Brown, Chief Executive Officer, WallaraTerry Symonds, Chief Executive Officer, YoorallaVaughan Winther, Chief Executive Officer, Australian Community Support OrganisationRohan Braddy, Chief Executive Officer, Mambourin Enterprises (elected member and ex officio member as NDS Board Member)Warwick Cavanagh, Chief Executive Officer, Bayley House (elected member and ex officio member as NDS Board Member)State Manager: Sarah Fordyce

The Western Australian Divisional Committee is as follows:

Chair: Joan McKenna Kerr, Chief Executive Officer, Autism Association of Western Australia
Vice-Chair: Marina Re, Chief Executive Officer, IdentityWAVice Chair: Frances Buchanan, Chief Executive Officer, WA Blue SkyCaroline Watt, Chief Executive Officer, Nulsen Disability ServicesDarren Ginnelly, Managing Director, My Place WA LtdDawn McAleenan, Chief Executive Officer, Essential PersonnelJustin O'Meara Smith, Chief Executive Officer, InterchangeJustine Colyer, Chief Executive Officer, RiseKathy Hough, Chief Executive Officer, Far North Community ServicesPaul Fleay, Chief Executive Officer, Inclusion WARosie Lawn, Chief Executive Officer, AvivoCassie Atchison, Chief Executive Officer, Broome Regional Aboriginal Medical Service (elected member and ex officio member as NDS Board Member)Julie Waylen, Chief Executive Officer, Diversity South Inc (elected member and ex officio member as NDS Board Member)Melanie Kiely, Chief Executive Officer, MSWA (elected member and ex officio member as NDS Board Member)

State Manager: Coralie Flatters

National Communities of Practice (formerly National Committees)

NDS National Communities of Practice (CoP) have replaced National Committees. NDS encourages all members to enjoy the benefits of collaboration and networking with other members from around the country who have shared interests. The National CoPs complement the role of State and Territory CoPs, which fulfill their roles of maintaining local community connections, exploring key local issues, and for support and development of the sector locally.

Communities of Practice are a great example of how NDS members can be more powerful when we work together. There's no doubt the combined voice of over 1200 members, representing every aspect of disability support, is critical to creating positive change for the sector.

View the National Communities of Practice

How to join a National Community of Practice

All NDS members are welcome to subscribe to and attend national communities of practice. To indicate your preferences, simply follow the steps on your member subscription preferences page. Once subscribed, you will receive National CoP meeting invites and information from your CoP Lead straight to your inbox.