Remove state filters
Global Menu
Main Menu

NDS has a number of committees for NDS Members to become involved and provide input on important issues.  Find out more about our National Committees, and State and Territory Committees.

2020/21 National Committees

The role of NDS's National Committees of the Board is to provide advice for the Board's consideration on policy issues which take into account the views of NDS's members.  Committees comprise members from across Australia.

Anyone who would like to share information about current issues, opportunities, or have enquiries are encouraged to contact the Committee via the Secretariat.

Children and Young People

Scope

The Committee seeks to promote the interests and wellbeing of children and young people with disability and their families in Australia through the exchange of information and the provision of policy advice that informs effective and quality service delivery.

Committee Members

Chair: Annie Riley, Chair of NT Division and CEO of Carpentaria (NT)
Deputy Chair: Joan McKenna Kerr, Chair of WA Division and CEO of the Autism Association of Western Australia (WA)
Elizabeth Hickey, AFA Support and Training (ACT)
Sue Becker, Lifestart (NSW)
Alice Lans, Noahs Ark (NSW)
Liz Reid, YouthWorx NT (NT)
Richard Littler, Xavier Children's Support Network (Qld)
Jenny Karavolos, Austism SA (SA)
Tracey Martin-Cole, Psychology CAFFE (Tas)
Glenn Turville, MacKillop Family Services (Vic)
Debra Goldfinch, Irabina Autism Services (Vic)
Elizabeth Barnes, VisAbility (WA)

Secretariat:
Karen Stace, NDS Senior Manager State and Territory Operations; State Manager - NSW
Ph: 02 9256 3111
Email:  submit enquiry/feedback

Housing and support

Scope

The Committee seeks to promote policy and practice across Australia that improves the accommodation support and housing options for people with disability consistent with the National Disability Strategy. 

Committee Members

Chair: Eric Thauvette, Chair of ACT Division and CEO of Hartley Lifecare (ACT)
Deputy Chair: 
Liz Sutton, Chair of QLD Division and CEO of Ingham Disability Support Services (QLD)
Philip Petrie, Allevia (NSW)
Andrew Daly, DARE Disability (NSW)
Lawson Broad, Somerville Community Services Inc. (NT)
Mark Fenton, Multicap (Qld)
Sue Horsnell, HCO Disability and Community Services (SA)
Russell Penman, Montagu Community Living (Tas)
Therese Desmond, OC Connections (Vic)
Peter Newsome, St John of God Accord (Vic)
Ross Coverdale, Araulen (Vic)
Wendy Cox, Identitywa (WA)

Secretariat:
Henry Newton, NDS Senior Policy Officer
Email:  submit enquiry/feedback

NDIS Intermediaries

Scope

The Committee seeks to provide policy advice on issues associated with the operations of Local Area Coordinators, Support Coordinators and Plan Managers.  

Committee Members

Chair: Warwick Cavanagh, Elected Member and CEO of Bayley House
Deputy Chair: 
Annie Rily, Chair of NT Division and CEO of Carpentaria (NT)
Michael Lynch, Community Options (ACT)
Tanya Walford, Your Plan Manager (NSW)
Simon Wardale, Multicap (Qld)
Anthony Oostenbroek, Connect Plan Management (Qld)
Cathy Miller, Access4U (SA)
Dorothy Belperio, Peer Connexion (SA)
Libby Mears, Leisure Networks (Vic)
Debra Goldfinch, Irabina Autism Services (Vic)
Rosie Lawn, Avivo (WA)
Bronia Holyoak, Valued Lives (WA)
Julie Keene, Integra (WA)

Secretariat:
Peter Hoppo, NDS State Manager - SA
Ph: 08 8154 3701
Email:  submit enquiry/feedback

NDIS Operations

Scope

The Committee seeks to provide policy advice on operational issues faced by disability service providers under the NDIS. 

Committee Members

Chair: Philip Petrie, Chair of NSW Division and CEO of Allevia Limited (NSW)
Deputy Chair: Nadia Lindop, Elected Member and CEO of MJD Foundation (NT)
Nadine Stephen, Koomarri (ACT)
Caroline Cuddihy, Sunnyfield (NSW)
Margaret Bowen, Disability Trust (NSW)
Seth Grantley, Multicap (Qld)
Wendy Warren, EBL Disability Services Inc. (SA)
Mark Jessop, Nexus (Tas)
Amrita Ahluwalia, Central Bayside Community Health Services (Vic)
Warwick Cavanagh, Bayley House (Vic)
Angelena Fixter, Therapy Focus (WA)
Pippa Cebis, Mosaic Community Care (WA)

Secretariat:
David Moody, NDS CEO
Ph: 03 8341 4343
Email:  submit enquiry/feedback

Open Employment

Scope

The Committee seeks to provide policy advice in the area of open employment, and to represent the views of members; and 

To provide a national focus on open employment issues within the NDS membership, with the overall objective of improving effectiveness and quality in the delivery of these services across various jurisdictions, for the ultimate benefit of people with disabilities. 

Committee Members

Chair: Donna Bain, Chair of TAS Division and General Manager of Self Help Workplace (Tas)
Deputy Chair:
Vacant
Keryl Neville, Lead (ACT)
Lisa McPherson, Nexus (ACT)
Phil Tuckerman, Job Support (NSW)
Stephanie Ransome, Darwin Skills Development Scheme (NT)
Nichole Chenoweth, Maxima Joblink (Qld)
Stuart Coward, Steps Group (Qld)
Cathy Miller, Access4U (SA)
Simon Rowberry, Barkuma (SA)
John Gibbons, Personnel Group (Vic)
Anna Bagshaw, Forrest Personnel Ltd (WA)

Secretariat:
Kerrie Langford, NDS Territory Manager - ACT and Head of Employment
Ph: 02 6283 3202
Email:  submit enquiry/feedback

Quality and Safeguarding

Scope

The Committee seeks to provide policy advice on issues associated with the NDIS Quality and Safeguarding Framework, and the operations of the NDIS Quality and Safeguards Commission. 

Committee Members

Chair: Gordon Trewern, Elected Member and CEO of Nulsen Group Inc (WA)
Deputy Chair: Vacant
Nadine Stephen, Koomarri (ACT)
Stephen Doley, Life Without Barriers ACT/NSW (NSW)
Sophie Staughton, Vertitable (NT)
Kate Johnson, Multicap (Qld)
Peter Stewart, The Paraplegic and Quadriplegic Association of South Australia (SA)
Ruth Chalk, NOSS (Tas)
Helen Killmier, Guidestar (Vic)
Catherine Sharples, Scope (Aust) Ltd (Vic)
Stephen Thomas, Scope (Aust) Ltd (Vic)
Frances Buchanan, WA Blue Sky (WA)

Secretariat:
Henry Newton, NDS Senior Policy Officer
Email:  submit enquiry/feedback

Remote and Very Remote

Scope

The Committee seeks to provide policy advice on issues associated with the provision of disability services in remote and very remote parts of Australia. 

Committee Members

Chair: Nadia Lindop, Elected Member and CEO of MJD Foundation (NT)
Deputy Chair: Donna Bain, Chair of TAS Division and GM of Self Help Workplace (Tas)
Allen Young, Eloura (NSW)
Kim McRae, NPY Women's Council (NT)
Jacqueline Knyvett, Laynhapuy Homelands (NT)
Stephanie Ransome, NT Friendship and Support (NT)
Alex McConnell, Clermont Country Care (QLD)
Liz Forsyth, Brain Injury SA (SA)
Melinda Ferrier, Life Without Barriers (Tas)
Florence Davidson, Christie Centre (Vic)
Kathy Hough, Far North Community Centre (WA)
Graeme Mason, AccessAbility (WA)

Secretariat: 
Susan Burns, NDS Territory Manager - NT
Phone: 0455 097 338
Email: submit enquiry/feedback

Supported Employment

Scope

The Committee seeks to provide policy advice in the area of supported employment, and to represent the views of members; and

To provide a national focus on supported employment issues within the NDS membership, with the overall objective of improving effectiveness and quality in the delivery of these services across various jurisdictions, for the ultimate benefit of people with disabilities.

Committee Members

Chair: Danielle Newport, Elected Member and CEO of Activ Foundation (WA)
Deputy Chair: Chris Christodoulou, Elected Member and CEO of Greenacres Disability Services (NSW)
Allan Young, Elouera (NSW)
Robert Evelyn, Anuha (Peace Lutheran) (Qld)
Kerin McMahon, Endeavour Foundation (Qld)
Andrew Ramsey, Mobo Group (SA)
Donna Bain, Self Help Workplace (Tas)
Kristian Dauncey, Knoxbrooke (Vic)
Sam Sondhi, Outlook (Vic) Inc. (Vic)
Phil Hayes-Brown, Wallara (Vic)
Melanie Kiely, Good Sammy Enterprises (WA)
Tony Burns (NT)

Secretariat: 
Kerrie Langford, NDS Territory Manager - ACT and Head of Employment
Ph: 02 6283 3202
Email:  submit enquiry/feedback

Workforce

Scope

The Committee seeks to provide a national focus to workforce issues as they affect disability service providers and, as part of this, will facilitate the exchange of information and the development of strategies. This will include consultation with other National Committees on relevant matters. 

Committee Members

Chair: Mark Kulinski, Chair of SA Division and CEO of Community Living Australia (SA)
Deputy Chair:
Chris Christodolou, Elected Member and CEO of Greenacres Disability Services (NSW)
Elizabeth Hickey, AFA Support and Training (ACT)
Rosy Walia, Multicultural Care (NSW)
Kim McRae, NPY Women's Council (NT)
Judy Dickson, Alara Qld Ltd (Qld) 
Liz Forsyth, Brain Injury (SA)
Nigel Hill, Multicap (Tas)
Neil Sing, Golden City Support Services (Vic)
Phil Turton, Scope (Aust) Ltd (Vic)
Justine Colyer, Rise (WA)
Vicki Bosworth, Nulsen Group (WA)

Secretariat:
Alice Flockhart, NDS State Manager - Tas
Ph: 03 6212 7300
Email:  submit enquiry/feedback


2020/21 State and Territory Committees

The 2020-21 ACT Committee is as follows:

Chair: Eric Thauvette, CEO Hartly Lifecare
Vice-Chair: Hugh Packard, CEO, Valmar
Vice-Chair: Nadine Stephen, CEO, Koomarri

Lisa McPherson, CEO, Nexus Human Services
Anne Kirwan, CEO, CatholicCare Canberra and Goulburn
Kylie Stokes, Executive Director, Sharing Places
Pam Boyer, Director of Disability, Mental Health and Aged Care, Woden Community Service
Tracey Hall, Director of Client Services, Marymead
Wayne Herbert, Deputy Director - People and Planning, Lead
Lisa Kelly, CEO, Carers ACT

Territory Manager: Kerrie Langford

The 2020-21 NSW State Committee (and their tenure) is as follows:

Chair: Philip Petrie, Chief Executive Officer, Allevia - 2024
Vice-chair: Caroline Cuddihy, Chief Executive Officer, Sunnyfield - 2024

Andrew Daly, Chief Executive Officer, Dare Disability Support - 2022
Stephen Doley, Director, Disability, Aged Care & Mental Health NSW/ACT, Life Without Barriers - 2022
Rosy Walia, Chief Executive Officer, Multicultural Care - 2022
Allan Young, Chief Executive Officer, Elouera Association - 2022
Margaret Bowen, Chief Executive Officer, The Disability Trust - 2022
David Carey, Chief Executive Officer, ConnectAbility - 2023
Lewis Kaplan, Executive Officer, Huntington’s NSW/ACT - 2023
David Kneeshaw, Chief Executive Officer, Unisson Disability Services - 2023
Deb Sazdanoff, Voting Representative, Studio ARTES - 2023
Julia Squire, Chief Executive Officer, Ability Options - 2024
Brett Thompson, Chief Executive Officer, Interaction Disability Services - 2024

State Manager: Karen Stace

The 2020-21 NT Committee is as follows:

Chair: Annie Rily, CEO of Carpentaria
Vice-Chair: Nadia Lindop, CEO of MJD Foundation

Stephanie Ransome, CEO of NT Friendship and Support
Peter Kay, CEO at CASA
Kim McRae, Tjungu Team Leader NPY Women’s Council
Lawson Broad, CEO of Somerville
Steve Vitone, CEO of Carers NT
Robyne Burridge, Life Member of Integrated DisAbility Action

Territory Manager: Susan Burns

The 2021-22 Queensland State Committee (and their tenure) is as follows:

Elizabeth Sutton, CEO, Ingham Disability Support Services – 2022
Rob Galea, CEO, FIRST – 2022
Mariejan Bigby, Manager, Engedi – 2022
Brett Casey, CEO, Deaf Services Qld - 2023
Kym Chomley, CEO, 121 Care Inc – 2023
Richard Littler, CEO, Xavier Children’s Service- 2023
Rachel Freeman, CEO, Yumba Bimbi Support Services – 2024
Amena Reza, CEO, Mamre Assoc Inc – 2024
Bryan McCormick, Deputy CEO, STEPS Group Aust – 2024

State Manager: Ian Montague

The 2020-21 South Australian State Committee is as follows:

Chair: Mark Kulinski, Chief Executive, Community Living Australia
Vice-Chair: Peter Stewart, Chief Executive Officer, PQSA

Andrew Ramsey, Chief Executive Officer, Mobo Group
Cathy Miller, Chief Executive Officer, Access4U
Helen Sheppard, Chief Executive, UnitingCare Wesley Bowden
Jenny Karavolos, Chief Executive Officer, Autism SA
John van Ruth, Chief Executive Officer, Lutheran Disability Services
Kyp Boucher, Regional Director, Life Without Barriers
Liz Forsyth, Chief Executive Officer, Brain Injury SA
Michelle Holian, Chief Executive Officer, Lighthouse Disability
Simon Rowberry, Chief Executive Officer, Barkuma Inc.
Sue Horsnell, Chief Executive Officer, HCO Disability & Community Services

State Manager: Peter Hoppo

The 2021-22 Tasmania State Committee is as follows:

Chair: Mark Jessop, CEO, Nexus Inc
Vice-Chair: Nigel Hill, CEO, Multicap Tasmania

Donna Bain, General Manager, Self Help Workplace
Deborah Byrne, Executive Officer, Brain Injury Association of Tasmania
Russell Penman, CEO, Montagu Community Living
David Brennan, CEO, Carers Tasmania
Ruth Chalk, CEO, NOSS Tasmania
Melinda Ferrier, Regional Director - Disability and Mental Health, Life Without Barriers
Allyson Warrington, Chief Executive Officer, Community Based Support
Emily Daniels, State Manager, Baptcare
Keryn Welch, CEO, Mosaic Support Services
Belinda Smith, CEO, The Parkside Foundation
Dee-Anne Kapene, CEO, Coastal Residential Service
John Rowland, Director, Operations, Oak Possability.

State Manager: Alice Flockhart

The 2021-22 Victorian State Committee is as follows:

Chair:  Laura Collister, CEO, Wellways
Vice-Chair: Hayley Dean, Chief Executive Officer, Melba Support Services

Jennifer Fitzgerald, CEO, SCOPE (Vic) Ltd.
Kate MacRae, CEO, Able Australia
Tom Scarborough, CEO, WDEA Works
Drew Beswick, CEO, Oak Possability
Phil Hayes-Brown, Chief Executive Officer, Wallara Australia Ltd
Natasha Williams, Executive General Manager, genU Residential and Individual Supports, genU
Rohan Braddy, CEO, Mambourin Enterprises (ex officio member as NDS Board Member)
Warwick Cavanagh, CEO, Bayley House (elected Victorian member and ex officio member as NDS Board Member)

State Manager: Sarah Fordyce

The 2021-22 WA State Committee (and their tenure) is as follows:

Chair: Joan McKenna Kerr - CEO, Autism Association of Western Australia (2019-2022)
Vice-Chair: Gordon Trewern - CEO, Nulsen Group Inc (2019-2022)
Vice-Chair: Justin O’Meara Smith – CEO, Interchange WA (2018-2021)

Marina Re - CEO, Identitywa (2019-2022)
Paul Fleay - CEO, Inclusion WA (2019-2022)
Darren Ginnelly - Managing Director, My Place WA Ltd (2020-2023)
Kathy Hough - CEO, Far North Community Services Ltd (2020-2023)
Rosie Lawn - CEO, Avivo (2020-2023)
Justin O’Meara Smith - CEO, Interchange WA (2021-2023)
Frances Buchanan - CEO, WA Blue Sky (2021-2024)
Justine Colyer - CEO, Rise Network (2021-2024)
Dawn McAleenan (Essential Personnel) (2021-2024)
Jennie Barnes (Life Without Barriers) (2021-2024)

State Manager: Julie Waylen